Dubai Golden Shaheen

James Dooley avatar

Written By:

Updated:

The Dubai Golden Shaheen is a group one flat race held on Dubai World Cup Night which is the single richest day of Thoroughbred racing in the world.

Dubai Golden Shaheen race is a 6f thoroughbred horse race held at Meydan Racecourse, Dubai, United Arab Emirates on 25th March 2024.

Meydan’s Dubai Golden Shaheen race is run on the dirt for thoroughbreds who are three-year-old and above.

In 2012, Dubai Golden Shaheen joined Global Sprint Challenge and represents the third leg of the ten-race series.

The Dubai Golden Shaheen currently offers a purse of US$2 million.

In our 2024 Dubai Golden Shaheen guide, we provide all the information about the group 1 race over the 6 furlongs trip.

[toc]

Dubai Golden Shaheen Betting Odds

Here are the betting odds for the Dubai Golden Shaheen race.

  • Elite Power – 5/4
  • Switzerland – 9/2
  • Gunite – 11/2
  • Red Le Zele – 6/1
  • Remake – 8/1

Dubai Golden Shaheen Betting Tips

Here are the betting tips for the 2024 Dubai Golden Shaheen.

  • Elite Power to WIN

The best odds on our selection currently are with the following bookmakers who are all offering a free bet promotion:

Dubai Golden Shaheen Previous Winners

Here are the previous winners of the Dubai Golden Shaheen.

YearWinnerAgeJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
1996Kassbaan6John CarrollSaeed bin SuroorMaktoum Al Maktoum1:13.04
1997Atraf4Jerry BaileyKiaran McLaughlinHamdan Al Maktoum1:11.24
1998Mudallel5Willie SuppleDhruba SelvaratnamZiad Galadari1:10.61
1999Ramp and Rave5Gary StevensDhruba SelvaratnamAhmed Al Maktoum1:09.97
2000Big Jag7Alex SolisTim PinfieldJulius Zolezzi1:08.10
2001Caller One4Corey NakataniJames ChapmanC. Chapman, T. McArthur1:08.38
2002Caller One5Gary StevensJames ChapmanC. Chapman, T. McArthur1:09.91
2003State City4Michael HillsPaddy RudkinS M R M1:09.95
2004Our New Recruit5Alex SolisJohn W. SadlerCRK Stable1:10.30
2005Saratoga County4Javier CastellanoGeorge WeaverEvelyn Pollard1:11.21
2006Proud Tower Too4David CohenSal GonzalezTricar Stables1:09.86
2007Kelly's Landing6Frankie DettoriEddie KenneallySummerplace Farm1:10.34
2008Benny the Bull5Edgar PradoRichard E. Dutrow, Jr.IEAH Stables et al.1:08.70
2009Big City Man4Jose VerenzuelaJerry BartonPrince Sultan Mohammed Saud Al Kabeer1:08:93
2010Kinsale King5Garrett K. GomezCarl O'CallaghanSuper Horse Inc.1:10.85
2011Rocket Man6Felix CoetzeePatrick ShawAlfredo L. A. Crabbia1:11.28
2012Krypton Factor4Kieren FallonFawzi Abdulla NassFawzi Abdulla Nass1:10.79
2013Reynaldothewizard7Richard MullenSatish SeemarZabeel Racing1:12.46
2014Sterling City5João MoreiraJohn MooreLing Chiu Shing and Gary Ling Kay Wai1:10.88
2015Secret Circle6Victor EspinozaBob BaffertKarl Watson, Michael E. Pegram & Paul Weitman1:10.64
2016Muarrab7Paul HanaganMusabah Al MuhairiHamdan Al Maktoum1:10.59
2017Mind Your Biscuits4Joel RosarioChad SummersJ Stables, Head Of Plains Partners LLC Et Al1:10.91
2018Mind Your Biscuits5Joel RosarioChad SummersJ Stables, Head Of Plains Partners LLC Et Al1:10.17
2019X Y Jet7Emisael JaramilloJorge NavarroRockingham Ranch & Gelfenstein Farm1:10.75
2020Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
2021Zenden5Antonio FresuCarlos DavidLLP Performance Horse1:09.01
2022Switzerland8Tadhg O'SheaBhupat SeemarRRR Racing1:11.13
2023Sibelius5Ryan MooreJeremiah O'DwyerJun Park & Delia Nash1:10.69
2024Tuz7Tadhg O'SheaBhupat SeemarDakki Stable1:10.19

Dubai Golden Shaheen Trainer Statistics

Here are the leading horse racing trainers in the Dubai Golden Shaheen:

TrainerR W PWinEW
B Seemar7-2-3+25.00+13.77
Chad Summers2-2-2+10.50+6.30
Bob Baffert3-1-1+1.33+0.00
Jorge Navarro3-1-3-0.12+0.70
Jeremiah O'Dwyer2-1-1+7.00+3.80
M Al Mheiri2-1-1+5.00+2.60
John Moore2-1-1+1.25+0.35
Carlos A David1-1-1+40.00+24.00
Doug Watson12-0-1-12.00-10.70
Fawzi Abdulla Nass5-0-0-5.00-5.00

Dubai Golden Shaheen Jockey Statistics

Here are the leading horse racing jockeys in Dubai’s Golden Shaheen:

JockeyR W PWinEW
Tadhg O'Shea4-2-3+28.00+16.77
Joel Rosario4-2-2+8.50+4.30
Ryan Moore5-1-3+4.00+4.70
Joao Moreira4-1-1-0.75-1.65
Paul Hanagan3-1-1+4.00+1.60
Emisael Jaramillo3-1-3-0.12+0.70
Antonio Fresu2-1-1+39.00+23.00
Victor Espinoza1-1-1+3.33+2.00
Pat Dobbs8-0-1-8.00-6.70
Frankie Dettori5-0-0-5.00-5.00

Summary

The 2024 Meydan Golden Shaheen is a Group one race that is run over a trip of 6f on the dirt course.

Here are all related posts to