Each Way Bet 1

Each Way Bet

An each-way bet is a popular type of horse racing wager that combines two bets in one – a win bet and a place bet.

It rewards punters when their horse either wins or finishes within the specified place terms, which vary by race type, field size, and bookmaker rules.

Each-way betting offers a balanced approach, giving racegoers the chance to enjoy reduced risk while still aiming for worthwhile returns. Whether you’re new to horse racing or looking to refine your strategy, British Racecourses explains everything you need to know about placing and understanding each-way bets with confidence.

If an each-way bet is your preferred bet type, you should check the list of best each-way betting sites online.

Find out more about each way betting:

Each Way Bet

What is an Each Way Bet?

Each way bet is composed of two parts: the first is for your selection to win, and the second is for it to place.

The place terms will depend on the number of runners in the race.

Typically, “a place” and place terms are as follows:

  • Less than four runners – just the first horse
  • 5-7 runners – the number of places is the top 2 horses
  • 8 – 15 runners – the number of places is the top 3 horses
  • 16 and more runners – the number of places is the top 4 horses

You’ll also need to remember that some races and events pay ¼ odds for a place, and some pay 1/5 odds. Therefore, ensure you review these terms when placing your EW bet, as they will impact your potential returns.

What About Your Stake?

As this works as two separate bets, your unit stake is doubled. For example, if you place a £1 each-way bet, the total stake will be £2.

The major advantage of placing this style of bet is that your selection doesn’t have to win in order for you to get a return.

However, it’s worth remembering that if you’ve chosen a selection with short odds, you may not make your stake back if it only places.

How Does an Each Way Bet Pay Out?

So, now you know what each-way bets are, we’ll show you an example of how this type of bet pays out.

Let’s say, for example, you place a £1 each-way bet (total stake £2) on a horse at 12/1, in a race that is paying ¼ odds for a place. If your horse wins, you’ll receive £13 back for the win part of the bet and £4 for the place part, giving you a total return of £17.

If your horse were to come second or third, then the winning part of your bet would be a loser. But you’d still receive the £4 for the place part of the bet, giving you a £2 profit on your original £2 bet.

Most punters choose to place these bets on slightly longer odds. With this, you can still get a pretty healthy return if your horse doesn’t win, but manages to come in the top 3 or 4.

Each Way Bets on Horse Racing

Each-way bets on racing are extremely popular. This is because it’s a great way of potentially getting a return without your horse winning the race (and if your horse does win, even better!)

Here are some examples of when you might place an each-way bet, rather than a straight win bet.

  • There is a short-priced favourite in the race that perhaps isn’t worth ‘backing’.
  • The horse you have selected is an outsider that you may not think will win the race, but might sneak a place.
  • You are betting on more than one horse in the race.

The general rule of thumb is that you should only really be betting each way if a horse has odds of 4/1 or better. That’s because anything less than 4/1 doesn’t represent value for money. You will incur a loss if your horse fails to win the race.

Other Sports to Bet Each Way On

As mentioned, each-way bets on racing are by far the most popular. But there is also great value in placing these kinds of bets on other sports, too – golf in particular.

During golf tournaments, there are often some great players and excellent prices. This is mainly due to the sheer number of players who participate. So, it’s a great way to potentially bag a big winner.

During major tournaments, such as the Masters and the US Open, bookmakers often offer special promotions and will sometimes pay out up to 10 places. So keep an eye out for these golf betting opportunities.

Can You Bet Each Way on Accumulators?

Yes, you can put on an each-way bet on an accumulator. You will have one multiple for all the winning bets to come in, then another number for all the place bets to come in.

This makes these kinds of bets quite difficult to win, but the winnings are likely to be big.

Advantages of Each Way Bets

  • This kind of bet can give you a better chance of winning
  • It is considered a lower-risk, lower-gain bet type
  • If there is no clear favourite, you can get long odds that work out favourably

Disadvantages of Each Way Betting

  • Your stake is doubled, so you have to risk more money
  • Low odds might mean your potential winnings aren’t so great
  • Some may see the lower gains as a disadvantage

Each Way Bet Calculator

Hopefully, you’ve processed that and are now pretty comfortable with the concept of each-way betting.

However, if you feel like you need a little more help, why not have a go at using an easy-to-understand bet calculator? It can help you calculate possible returns on your bets and provide you with some further examples.

Popular Questions

How does an each-way bet work?

An each-way bet works as a bet of two parts – one part for a win and one for a place.

So if your horse doesn’t win the race but is placed you will get a return.

How many places is an each-way bet?

How many places in an each-way bet depends on the size of the field and the place terms but for 5-7 runners it is two places, 8-15 three places, 16 plus is four places.

Some online bookmakers will offer more places terms as a way of promotion.

Is an each-way bet worth it?

Yes an each-way bet is worth it, if you think a horse has a good chance but may not necessarily win then an e/w bet is worth a punt.

Summary of Each Way Betting

An each-way bet (e/w bet) is one of the most popular in horse racing, especially in big competitive fields such as the Grand National.

As mentioned, place terms are determined by the number of runners (i.e., the size of the field), as explained above.

These types of bets can be placed easily online or at a traditional betting shop.

Good luck with your betting, and remember always to bet responsibly!