Dubai Sheema Classic

James Dooley avatar

Written By:

Updated:

The Dubai Sheema Classic is a group one flat race held on Dubai World Cup Night which is the single richest day of Thoroughbred racing in the world.

Dubai Sheema Classic race is a 1m 4f thoroughbred horse race held at Meydan Racecourse, Dubai, United Arab Emirates on 25th March 2024.

Meydan’s Dubai Sheema Classic race is run on the turf for thoroughbreds who are four-year-old and above.

The race was first run in 1998, and it was initially titled the Dubai Turf Classic at Nad Al Sheba Racecourse.

The Dubai Sheema Classic currently offers a purse of US$6 million making it and the Dubai Turf race the two of the most valuable turf races in the world.

In our 2024 Dubai Sheema Classic guide, we provide all the information about the group 1 race over the 1m 4f furlongs trip.

[toc]

Dubai Sheema Classic Betting Odds

Here are the betting odds for the Dubai Sheema Classic race.

  • Emily Upjohn – 5/2
  • Equinox – 11/4
  • Rebels Romance – 4/1
  • Mostahdaf – 9/2
  • Do Deuce – 15/2

Dubai Sheema Classic Betting Tips

Here are the betting tips for the 2024 Dubai Sheema Classic.

  • Emily Upjohn to WIN

The best odds on our selection currently are with the following bookmakers who are all offering a free bet promotion:

Dubai Sheema Classic Previous Winners

Here are the previous winners of the Dubai Sheema Classic.

YearWinnerAgeJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
1998Stowaway4Frankie DettoriSaeed bin SuroorGodolphin Racing2:29.01
1999Fruits of Love4Kieren FallonMark JohnstonMichael Doyle2:28.45
2000Fantastic Light4Kieren FallonSir Michael StouteMaktoum Al Maktoum2:27.70
2001Stay Gold7Yutaka TakeYasuo IkeeShadai Racehorse2:28.23
2002Nayef4Richard HillsMarcus TregoningHamdan Al Maktoum2:29.64
2003Sulamani4Frankie DettoriSaeed bin SuroorGodolphin Racing2:27.67
2004Polish Summer7Gary StevensAndré FabreKhalid Abdullah2:31.09
2005Phoenix Reach5Martin DwyerAndrew BaldingWinterbeck Manor Stud2:30.54
2006Heart's Cry5Christophe LemaireKojiro HashiguchiShadai Racehorse2:31.89
2007Vengeance of Rain6Anthony DelpechDavid E. FerrarisR. G. Chow Hon Man2:31.03
2008Sun Classique5Kevin SheaMike de KockL. Cohen / W. V. Rippon2:27.45
2009Eastern Anthem5Ahmed AjtebiMubarak bin ShafyaHamdan Al Maktoum2:31:84
2010Dar Re Mi5William BuickJohn H. M. GosdenLord Lloyd-Webber2:31:84
2011Rewilding4Frankie DettoriMahmood Al ZarooniGodolphin Racing2:29.01
2012Cirrus des Aigles6Olivier PeslierCorine Barande-BarbeDupouy/Niel2:31.30
2013St Nicholas Abbey6Joseph O'BrienAidan O'BrienSmith / Magnier / Tabor2:27.70
2014Gentildonna5Ryan MooreSei IshizakaSunday Racing2:27.25
2015Dolniya4Christophe SoumillonAlain de Royer-DupréAga Khan IV2:28.29
2016Postponed5Andrea AtzeniRoger VarianMohammed Obaid Al Maktoum2:26.97
2017Jack Hobbs5William BuickJohn GosdenGodolphin Racing2:32.39
2018Hawkbill5William BuickCharlie ApplebyGodolphin Racing2:29.45
2019Old Persian4William BuickCharlie ApplebyGodolphin Racing2:27.17
2020Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
2021Mishriff4David EganJohn GosdenPrince Abdul Rahman al Faisal2:26.65
2022Shahryar4Cristian DemuroHideaki FujiwaraSunday Racing2:26.88
2023Equinox4Christophe LemaireTetsuya KimuraSilk Racing2:25.65
2024Rebel's Romance6William BuickCharlie ApplebyGodolphin Racing2:26:72

Dubai Sheema Classic Trainer Statistics

Here are the leading horse racing trainers in the Dubai Sheema Classic:

TrainerR W PWinEW
Charlie Appleby7-3-4+27.25+15.60
John Gosden2-2-2+8.00+4.90
Hideaki Fujiwara3-1-2+4.50+5.70
Roger Varian3-1-2-1.20+3.98
A De Royer-Dupre2-1-1+6.00+3.20
Tetsuya Kimura2-1-2+0.00+0.60
Sei Ishizaka1-1-1+4.00+2.40
A P O'Brien11-0-1-11.00-9.50
Saeed bin Suroor7-0-0-7.00-7.00
A Fabre4-0-2-4.00-2.43

Dubai Sheema Classic Jockey Statistics

Here are the leading horse racing jockeys in Dubai’s Sheema Classic:

JockeyR W PWinEW
William Buick7-4-5+32.25+19.10
Ryan Moore9-1-2-4.00-4.35
Christophe Soumillon6-1-3+2.00+6.10
Cristian Demuro5-1-3+2.50+5.80
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire5-1-2-3.00-2.40
Andrea Atzeni5-1-2-3.20+1.98
David Egan1-1-1+4.00+2.40
Joao Moreira6-0-2-6.00+0.10
Frankie Dettori6-0-1-6.00-4.75
Mickael Barzalona4-0-1-4.00-3.23

Summary

The 2024 Meydan Sheema Classic is a Group one race that is run over a trip of 1m 4f on the dirt course.

Here are all related posts to