Godolphin Mile

James Dooley avatar

Written By:

Updated:

The Godolphin Mile is a group one race held on Dubai World Cup Night which is the single richest day of Thoroughbred racing in the world.

Godolphin Mile race is an 8f thoroughbred horse race held at Meydan Racecourse on 25th March 2024.

In our 2024 Godolphin Mile guide, we provide all the information about the group one 8f race.

Godolphin Mile Betting Odds

Here are the current betting odds for the Godolphin Mile race.

  • Bathrat Leon – 7/2
  • Salute the Soldier – 11/2
  • Prince Eiji – 13/2
  • Everfast – 8/1
  • Gunite – 9/1

Godolphin Mile Betting Tips

Here are the betting tips for the 2024 Godolphin Mile.

  • Bathrat Leon to WIN

The best odds on our selection currently are with the following bookmakers who are all offering a free bet promotion:

Godolphin Mile Previous Winners

Here are the previous winners of the Godolphin Mile.

YearWinnerAgeJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
1994Lost Soldier4Anthony McGloneKiaran McLaughlinMohammed Obaid Al Maktoum1:40:90
1995Lost Soldier5Gary HindKiaran McLaughlinMohammed Obaid Al Maktoum1:41:4
1996Tereshkova4Olivier PeslierSaeed bin SuroorHamdan Al Maktoum1:38:53
1997Kassbaan7Jerry BaileySaeed bin SuroorSheikh Mohammed1:36:48
1998Allied Forces5Frankie DettoriSaeed bin SuroorGodolphin Racing1:39:10
1999Lend A Hand4Frankie DettoriSaeed bin SuroorRashid bin Mohammed Al Maktoum1:34:91
2000Conflict4Ted DurcanNick RobbMarwan Al Maktoum1:36:40
2001Festival of Light4David FloresSaeed bin SuroorGodolphin1:35:42
2002Grey Memo5Gary StevensWarren StuteR. Manzani et al.1:36:69
2003Firebreak4Frankie DettoriSaeed bin SuroorGodolphin1:36:20
2004Firebreak5Frankie DettoriSaeed bin SuroorGodolphin1:35:82
2005Grand Emporium5Weichong MarwingMike de KockMaktoum Al Maktoum1:37:78
2006Utopia6Yutaka TakeKojiro HashiguchiMakoto Kaneko1:35:88
2007Spring at Last4Garrett GomezDouglas F. O'NeillReddam & WinStar1:36:16
2008Diamond Stripes5Edgar PradoRichard E. Dutrow Jr.Four Roses Thoroughbreds1:36:96
2009Two Step Salsa4Frankie DettoriSaeed bin SuroorGodolphin1:36.82
2010Calming Influence5Ahmad AjtebiMahmoud Al ZarooniGodolphin1:36.57
2011Skysurfers5Frankie DettoriSaeed bin SuroorGodolphin1:37.65
2012African Story5Frankie DettoriSaeed bin SuroorGodolphin1:37.52
2013Soft Falling Rain4Paul HanaganMike de KockHamdan Al Maktoum1:39.97
2014Variety Club6Anton MarcusJoey RamsdenI & M Jooste1:37.28
2015Tamarkuz5Paul HanaganMusabah Al MuhairiHamdan Al Maktoum1:36.81
2016One Man Band5Sam HitchcottDoug WatsonSaeed bin Mohammed Al Maktoum1:35.21
2017Second Summer5Pat DobbsDoug WatsonRashid bin Humaid Al Nuaimi1:35.82
2018Heavy Metal8Ryan MooreSalem bin GhadayerHamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum1:36.22
2019Coal Front5José OrtizTodd PletcherRobert V. LaPenta & Head Of Plains Partners1:36.51
2020Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
2021Secret Ambition8Tadhg O'SheaSatish SeemarNasir Askar1:35.36
2022Bathrat Leon4Ryusei SakaiYoshito YahagiHiroo Race Co Ltd1:36.03
2023Isolate5Tyler GaffalioneDoug WatsonRRR Racing1:35.71

Godolphin Mile Trainer Statistics

Here are the leading horse racing trainers in the Dubai Godolphin Mile:

TrainerR W PWinEW
Doug Watson22-3-8+9.25+5.74
S Seemar14-1-1-1.00-5.80
M F De Kock7-1-2-3.75-4.10
M Al Mheiri5-1-1-3.00-3.40
Yoshito Yahagi2-1-1+65.00+32.00
S Jadhav2-1-1+3.00+1.40
J Ramsden1-1-1+5.50+3.30
Todd Pletcher1-1-1+5.00+3.00
Saeed bin Suroor8-0-2-8.00-2.00
B Seemar6-0-1-6.00-3.00

Godolphin Mile Jockey Statistics

Here are the leading horse racing jockeys in Dubai’s Godolphin Mile:

JockeyR W PWinEW
Paul Hanagan4-2-3+1.25+0.50
Pat Dobbs10-1-2+11.00+4.30
Tadhg O'Shea7-1-1+6.00+1.20
Ryan Moore6-1-1-1.00-2.60
Sam Hitchcott4-1-2+2.50+2.40
Ryusei Sakai2-1-1+65.00+32.00
Jose L Ortiz2-1-1+4.00+2.00
Anton Marcus1-1-1+5.50+3.30
Tyler Gaffalione1-1-1+2.75+1.65
Richard Mullen8-0-1-8.00-5.00

Summary

The 2024 Godolphin Mile is a Group 2 race that is run over a trip of one mile on dirt and is open to three-year-old horses in the Southern Hemisphere and Northern Hemisphere four-year-olds.

Here are all related posts to