Dubai Turf

James Dooley avatar

Written By:

Updated:

The Dubai Turf is a group one flat race held on Dubai World Cup Night which is the single richest day of Thoroughbred racing in the world.

Dubai Turf race is a 1m 1f thoroughbred horse race held at Meydan Racecourse, Dubai, United Arab Emirates on 25th March 2024.

Meydan’s Dubai Turf race is run on the turf for thoroughbreds who are four-year-old and above.

The Dubai Duty-Free Stakes name of the race is taken from its sponsor, Dubai Duty Free and when DP World Signs a sponsorship with Meydan Group, the race name was renamed to Dubai Turf.

The G1 Dubai Turf is the second leg of the four-race Asian Mile Challenge.

The Dubai Turf currently offers a purse of US$5 million, which places it and The Dubai Sheema Classic among the richest races on turf in the world.

In our 2024 Dubai Turf guide, we provide all the information about the group 1 race over the 1m 1f furlongs trip.

[toc]

Dubai Turf Betting Odds

Here are the betting odds for the Dubai Turf race.

  • Serifos – 5/2
  • Do Deuce – 4/1
  • Panthalassa – 9/2
  • Lord North – 5/1
  • Valiant Prince – 7/1
  • Nations Pride – 10/1

Dubai Turf Betting Tips

Here are the betting tips for the 2024 Dubai Turf.

  • Serifos to WIN

The best odds on our selection currently are with the following bookmakers who are all offering a free bet promotion:

Dubai Turf Previous Winners

Here are the previous winners of the Dubai Turf.

Group One Race
LocationMeydan RacecourseDubai, United Arab Emirates
Inaugurated1996
Race typeThoroughbred – Flat racing
WebsiteDubai World Cup
Race information
Distance1,800 metres
SurfaceTurf
TrackLeft-handed
QualificationNorthern Hemisphere 4yo+ & Southern Hemisphere 3yo+
WeightSH 3yo: 54.5kg.NH & SH 4yo+: 57kg. Allowance fillies and mares 2kg
PurseUS$6 million

Dubai Turf Trainer Statistics

Here are the leading horse racing trainers in the Dubai Turf:

TrainerR W PWinEW
John & Thady Gosden5-2-2+5.33+2.00
Yoshito Yahagi3-2-3+15.00+10.10
Saeed bin Suroor13-1-1-8.00-9.60
Yasuo Tomomichi4-1-3+11.00+9.60
John Gosden4-1-1-1.62-2.17
J Reynier1-1-1+20.00+10.00
Naosuke Sugai1-1-1+3.00+1.80
F Head1-1-1+2.25+1.35
Sakae Kunieda1-1-1+1.20+0.72
A P O'Brien9-0-0-9.00-9.00

Dubai Turf Jockey Statistics

Here are the leading horse racing jockeys on Dubai’s Turf:

JockeyR W PWinEW
Frankie Dettori9-3-5+3.71+4.73
Maxime Guyon4-2-2+20.25+9.35
Ryan Moore8-1-3+1.00-0.45
Joao Moreira7-1-3+8.00+4.20
Oisin Murphy6-1-2-1.00+1.20
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire4-1-2-1.80+0.22
Yutaka Yoshida1-1-1+8.00+4.80
Yuichi Fukunaga1-1-1+3.00+1.80
William Buick9-0-3-9.00-6.56
Mickael Barzalona7-0-4-7.00+2.60

Summary

The 2024 Dubai Turf is a Group one race that is run over a trip of 1m 1f on the turf course.

Here are all related posts to