Al Quoz Sprint

James Dooley avatar

Written By:

Updated:

The Al Quoz Sprint is a group one race held on Dubai World Cup Night which is the single richest day of Thoroughbred racing in the world.

Al Quoz Sprint is a 6f thoroughbred horse race held at Meydan Racecourse on 25th March 2024.

In our 2024 Al Quoz Sprint guide, we provide all the information about the group one 6f sprint race.

Al Quoz Sprint Betting Odds

Here are the betting odds for the Al Quoz Sprint race.

  • Creative Force – 9/2
  • Lazuli – 7/1
  • Songline – 8/1
  • Man of Promise – 8/1
  • Al Dasim – 9/1

Al Quoz Sprint Tips

Here are the betting tips for the 2024 Al Quoz Sprint.

  • Flaming Rib to WIN

Al Quoz Sprint Previous Winners

Here are the previous winners of the Al Quoz Sprint.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
20231:08.61Danyah (IRE)6yo 9-5 (5 of 15) 33/1Dane O'NeillM Al Mheiri (UAE)
20221:08.81A Case Of You (IRE)4yo 9-0 (16 of 16) 14/1Ronan WhelanAdrian McGuinness (IRE)
20211:09.26Extravagant Kid (USA)8yo 9-5 (8 of 13) 14/1Ryan MooreBrendan P Walsh (USA)
20191:08.39Blue Point (IRE)5yo 9-0 (8 of 13) 4/6FWilliam BuickCharlie Appleby (GB)
20181:09.37Jungle Cat (IRE)6yo 9-0 (10 of 13) 11/4FJames DoyleCharlie Appleby (GB)
20171:09.59The Right Man (GB)5yo 9-0 (3 of 12) 12/1Francois-Xavier BertrasD Guillemin (FR)
201656.34Buffering (AUS)8yo 9-0 (9 of 13) 10/1Damian BrowneRobert Heathcote (AUS)
201557.24Sole Power (GB)8yo 9-0 (7 of 16) 11/2Richard HughesEdward Lynam (IRE)
201456.21Amber Sky (AUS)4yo 9-0 (8 of 12) 5/2Joao MoreiraP F Yiu (HK)
201356.41Shea Shea (SAF)5yo 9-0 (7 of 16) 1/1FChristophe SoumillonM F De Kock (SAF)

What countries have the previous Al Quoz Sprint won come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Al Quoz Sprint have been based:

  • GB: 2 winners with an additional 5 placings from 45 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 1 placing from 16 runners
  • AUS: 2 winners with an additional 0 placings from 10 runners
  • USA: 1 winner with an additional 6 placings from 20 runners
  • HK: 1 winner with an additional 5 placings from 15 runners
  • FR: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 8 runners
  • SAF: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 5 runners

Al Quoz Sprint Trainer Statistics

Here are the leading horse racing trainers in the Dubai Al Quoz Sprint:

TrainerR W PWinEW
Charlie Appleby15-2-5-9.58-7.98
Edward Lynam4-1-1+2.50-0.25
M Al Mheiri3-1-1+31.00+17.80
M F De Kock3-1-2-1.00-0.89
Brendan P Walsh2-1-1+13.00+7.40
D Guillemin2-1-1+11.00+6.20
P F Yiu2-1-1+1.50+0.50
Adrian McGuinness1-1-1+14.00+7.00
Robert Heathcote1-1-1+10.00+6.00
Peter Miller6-0-4-6.00+8.80

Al Quoz Sprint Jockey Statistics

Here are the leading horse racing jockeys in the Dubai Al Quoz Sprint:

JockeyR W PWinEW
William Buick9-1-3-7.33-6.33
Ryan Moore8-1-1+7.00+1.40
Christophe Soumillon7-1-3-5.00-3.19
Joao Moreira4-1-2-0.50-0.45
Dane O'Neill3-1-1+31.00+17.80
James Doyle3-1-1+0.75-0.35
Francois-Xavier Bertras2-1-1+11.00+6.20
Richard Hughes2-1-1+4.50+1.75
Ronan Whelan1-1-1+14.00+7.00
Damian Browne1-1-1+10.00+6.00

Summary

The 2024 Al Quoz Sprint is a Group 1 race that is run over six furlongs on turf and is open to runners aged three or older.

Here are all related posts to