Sire Stats

Sire Stats: How to Use Horse Racing Breeding Statistics

Sire stats measure the racing results of a stallion’s offspring. They can help assess a horse’s likely suitability for a distance, going, racing surface or type of race, particularly when the horse has little form of its own.

A sire is a horse’s father. Its progeny are all its offspring, not just the brothers and sisters of one particular runner. A dam is a horse’s mother, and the dam’s own racing record and previous offspring can provide further evidence about a runner’s potential.

Breeding statistics are most useful when they answer a specific question. If a two-year-old is making its debut, its sire’s record with first-time starters may offer a clue about early maturity. If a horse is trying soft ground for the first time, the results of its sire’s runners on soft ground may help identify whether the conditions are likely to suit.

Neither statistic is a prediction. The horse’s own performances, the dam’s influence, the quality of the opposition and the race conditions still matter.

What Are Sire Stats?

Sire statistics are records of how a stallion’s offspring perform in races. They can be grouped by going, distance, age, course, surface, race type and other conditions.

The basic figures are straightforward. Starts show how many times the sire’s progeny have run in the selected group. Wins show how many of those starts resulted in victory. Win percentage expresses the wins as a proportion of starts.

For example, if a sire’s offspring record 20 wins from 200 starts on soft ground, their win strike rate is 10%.

That figure becomes more useful when it is compared with the sire’s record under other conditions and with a suitable group of other runners. A 10% strike rate alone does not establish whether the progeny are particularly effective on soft ground.

A sire’s record also changes as more offspring race. Statistics should therefore have a clear date range and should be updated when new results become available

2026 Leading Sires

Here is the full list of leading sires in Britain and Ireland.

RankNameSireDamStartsWinsWin %Earnings
1Night of Thunder (IRE) 2011DubawiForest Storm2755841.59£1,493,844
2Kingman (GB) 2011Invincible SpiritZenda3424931.96£1,290,515
3Sea The Stars (IRE) 2006Cape CrossUrban Sea3073923.84£1,121,843
4Frankel (GB) 2008GalileoKind2183428.15£1,049,971
5Dark Angel (IRE) 2005AcclamationMidnight Angel4956628.07£1,040,416
6Dubawi (IRE) 2002Dubai MillenniumZomaradah1522829.87£1,012,343
7Lope de Vega (IRE) 2007ShamardalLady Vettori3304529.23£1,005,630
8Camelot (GB) 2009MontjeuTarfah2203426.96£987,726
9Mehmas (IRE) 2014AcclamationLucina4996630.55£929,509
10Wootton Bassett (GB) 2008IffraajBalladonia2393825.42£815,362
11Kodiac (GB) 2001DanehillRafha5426427.05£766,731
12Havana Grey (GB) 2015Havana GoldBlanc de Chine3264527.82£739,157

Data supplied by Weatherbys Ltd – Last Updated in October 2026.

Why Are Sire Statistics Useful?

Sire stats help fill gaps in a horse’s form when it faces conditions it has not previously encountered.

They are particularly relevant when assessing an unraced horse, a lightly raced two-year-old, a runner stepping up in distance or a horse trying a new surface.

Consider a horse making its first start over a mile. Its previous sprint form may show that it has speed, but it cannot establish whether the horse will stay the longer trip. The sire’s record with mile runners may provide additional evidence.

The same applies when a horse moves from turf to an all-weather surface. Its pedigree may offer a clue, although the horse’s action, previous performances and the specific surface remain important.

Breeding is one part of analysing a horse race. It is most useful when combined with the form book rather than used as a replacement for it.

Sires Going Preferences

The table gives you the actual data on the prevailing preferences of particular progenies.

NameHeavySoftGoodFirmFibresandPolytrack
Acclamation11%11%8%7%11%12%
Advertise7%15%25%0%nr37%
Alhaarth18%11%9%9%9%10%
Anabaa9%11%11%15%12%13%
Arcano14%8%10%14%13%16%
Archipenko6%8%8%10%14%21%
Ardad9%15%18%12%nr23%
Aussie Rules8%14%6%0%6%9%
Australia13%23%31%30%nr29%
Avonbridge7%7%9%13%12%8%
Bahamian Bounty8%9%9%10%10%8%
Barathea7%9%9%10%13%7%
Bated Breath9%14%13%10%11%14%
Beat Hollow14%14%11%11%11%7%
Bertolini17%7%8%13%12%10%
Blue Point15%19%26%0%nr44%
Bold Edge0%7%8%3%13%10%
Born to Sea21%15%11%9%0%4%
Bungle Inthejungle6%18%26%9%20%27%
Bushranger8%9%7%8%11%11%
Cadeaux Generoux12%13%12%9%8%12%
Calyx48%22%32%0%nr38%
Camelot17%26%33%14%0%31%
Canford Cliffs7%18%10%11%4%12%
Cape Cross6%9%11%13%10%13%
Captain Rio13%14%4%10%17%5%
Catai Glory15%13%23%40%nr36%
Champs Elysees13%10%8%10%17%13%
Charm Spirit3%7%27%8%0%38%
Choisir11%11%10%1%8%9%
Churchill10%12%33%13%nr32%
Cityscape24%14%18%18%nr34%
Compton Place11%8%8%8%5%10%
Cracksman21%23%19%nrnr32%
Dalakhani13%15%12%19%18%11%
Dandy Man17%9%7%9%10%16%
Danehill13%13%15%17%13%13%
Danehill Dancer17%13%11%17%5%11%
Danetime12%9%9%7%7%13%
Dansili8%14%14%17%17%13%
Dark Angel11%11%11%13%15%16%
Daylami4%9%8%18%12%13%
Delegator0%4%3%17%0%12%
Diktat9%9%8%10%14%7%
Dr. Fong8%10%8%7%17%10%
Dream Ahead10%15%15%23%9%10%
Dubai Destination11%10%12%18%19%12%
Dubawi16%18%15%20%37%23%
Due Diligence13%17%24%10%nr31%
Dutch Art11%17%13%10%16%8%
Dynaformer9%14%14%7%38%13%
Efisio10%10%10%10%14%11%
Elusive Quality2%13%13%12%15%16%
Equiano0%8%11%15%25%28%
Exceed and Excel8%7%11%24%20%18%
Excelebration7%13%17%25%11%8%
Excellent Art15%12%9%10%10%13%
Expert Eye16%19%22%0%nr27%
Fantastic Light8%9%8%9%21%12%
Far Above17%3%22%nrnr22%
Farhh27%29%29%40%nr34%
Fasilyav8%8%7%10%19%10%
Fastnet Rock20%12%15%10%19%10%
Footstepsinthesand12%11%10%11%15%10%
Foxwedge7%8%10%11%27%11%
Frankel15%22%39%40%nr45%
Galileo15%15%15%20%15%15%
Galileo Gold26%18%27%40%nr30%
Ghaiyyath13%19%34%0%nr31%
Giants Causeway14%9%14%19%24%10%
Gone West6%13%4%14%19%8%
Green Desert8%8%11%13%7%15%
Haafhd0%3%11%10%16%17%
Halling11%11%13%12%17%13%
Harbour Watch8%7%8%6%22%8%
Harry Angel14%22%27%0%nr43%
Havana Gold10%4%11%0%7%9%
Havana Grey0%21%33%42%nr43%
Hawk Wing9%10%7%9%13%10%
Helmet33%5%9%7%0%8%
Hernando15%11%10%12%17%10%
High Chaparal16%12%10%13%14%11%
Holy Roman Emperor9%11%13%33%11%18%
Iffraaj10%9%10%0%16%9%
Inchinor8%10%10%9%5%7%
Indian Ridge12%11%12%13%11%11%
Inns of Court8%19%22%0%nr27%
Intikhab7%20%8%12%9%14%
Invincible Army16%14%23%50%nr31%
Invincible Spirit12%9%11%16%13%11%
Ishiguru23%9%9%7%14%9%
Johannesburg6%9%13%9%16%9%
Kameko0%11%26%17%nr21%
Key of Luck6%6%7%5%17%9%
Kheleyf9%3%8%11%11%7%
Kingmambo15%14%14%28%17%13%
Kingman15%20%34%10%nr46%
Kings Best11%13%10%10%10%13%
Kodi Bear8%15%26%30%nr31%
Kodiac11%11%11%19%12%12%
Komaite6%7%6%8%10%9%
Kyllachy16%12%9%11%7%9%
Lethal Force12%4%11%22%36%12%
Lomitas7%8%10%28%0%10%
Lope de Vega22%20%18%10%18%12%
Lope Y Fernandez20%17%15%0%nr35%
Lucky Vega17%14%25%nrnr32%
Make Believe14%25%36%25%nr30%
Makfi4%9%14%10%17%14%
Marju6%9%10%11%16%11%
Mark of Esteem14%9%8%11%11%11%
Mastercraftsman12%14%14%5%6%11%
Mayson16%27%29%25%nr34%
Medicean9%13%10%17%19%8%
Mehmas10%18%31%7%nr39%
Mohaathar19%17%23%10%nr27%
Monsieur Bond10%6%9%8%13%5%
Montjeu18%13%13%15%18%11%
Motivator17%13%11%16%3%11%
Mr Greeley8%8%8%8%9%12%
Mujadil6%9%6%16%7%8%
Namid5%9%8%14%13%8%
Nathaniel5%16%16%20%0%12%
New Approach8%14%14%14%15%0%
New Bay19%23%34%0%nr38%
Night of Thunder19%26%38%33%nr35%
No Nay Never19%21%29%30%nr32%
Noverre8%8%11%15%15%8%
Oasis Dream14%10%12%11%13%16%
Observatory8%11%11%4%1%8%
One Cool Cat11%10%6%7%16%10%
Oratorio11%8%10%7%24%13%
Orpen14%9%8%9%14%9%
Paco Boy0%12%12%0%5%11%
Palace Pier0%8%19%nrnr28%
Pastoral Pursuits18%11%11%10%10%14%
Persian King0%20%27%0%nr47%
Pheonix of Spain18%16%29%0%nr38%
Piccolo9%7%6%12%11%10%
Pinatubo0%11%26%0%nr35%
Pivotal19%15%13%16%12%15%
Poets Voice13%10%11%10%12%0%
Profitable10%19%26%12%nr32%
Rainbow Quest10%10%11%17%21%12%
Ravens Pass14%13%12%12%18%15%
Red Clubs5%14%7%6%18%13%
Red Jazz14%8%7%nr0%8%
Red Ransom0%8%12%16%14%17%
Refuse to Bend9%11%9%12%23%8%
Rock of Gibraltor11%10%11%14%10%9%
Royal Applause7%10%8%10%10%9%
Sadlers Wells13%15%14%20%10%10%
Sakhee8%12%14%12%12%11%
Sakhees Secret11%10%7%8%11%9%
Saxon Warrior9%13%23%50%nr40%
Sea the Moon14%20%27%13%nr32%
Sea the Stars18%11%23%15%12%30%
Selkirk6%13%13%14%11%9%
Sepoy9%10%6%31%9%11%
Sergei Prokofiev15%20%18%40%nr25%
Shamardal22%16%13%14%29%20%
Showcasing8%14%14%10%13%16%
Singspiel6%8%12%26%16%14%
Sinndar9%6%9%32%0%8%
Sioux Nation14%18%25%0%nr32%
Sir Percy21%11%10%12%15%9%
Sir Prancealot4%8%16%17%23%13%
Sixties Icon23%29%35%8%nr22%
Siyouni11%14%30%30%nr43%
Slade Power13%19%22%0%0%36%
Sleeping Indian6%8%8%11%10%15%
Society Rock0%9%12%15%25%12%
Soldiers Call8%13%24%0%nr24%
Space Blues0%13%22%nrnr27%
St Mark's Basilica25%24%16%0%nr18%
Starman10%13%26%nrnr25%
Starspangledbanner15%18%28%10%nr31%
Street Cry5%10%11%11%27%9%
Study of Man11%24%33%100%nr32%
Tagula6%6%9%5%10%11%
Tamayuz11%22%27%6%nr34%
Tasleet19%9%20%33%nr22%
Ten Sovereigns27%18%21%nrnr32%
Teofilio12%11%15%0%16%16%
Territories22%28%27%25%nr23%
Tiger Hill13%15%7%17%14%11%
Time Test14%11%26%30%nr25%
Too Darn Hot23%21%29%33%nr35%
Toronado3%14%29%36%nr43%
Twilight Son14%20%27%40%nr28%
Ulysses17%19%30%0%nr32%
Verglas9%9%9%11%8%10%
War Chant25%11%9%12%17%11%
War Front50%11%26%15%17%11%
Wolfhound5%2%7%8%9%4%
Wootton Bassett16%21%34%0%nr31%
Zamindar7%13%13%11%8%11%
Zebedee14%9%8%13%12%10%
Zoffany25%23%13%10%14%10%
Zoustar19%15%21%17%nr31%

The table of sires provides factual information on each horse’s winning strike rate at each ground.

The Sadlers Wells progeny is well-known to prefer a bit of cut in the ground, and knowing what breeding goes well in the ground can add an edge to your tipping analysis.

The higher the percentage, the more data it provides on the breeding preference.

The data is provided here, highlighting the going ratio in red and blue. A going ratio of 1 would indicate that a sire’s progeny has absolutely no preference with regard to going. Sadler’s Wells at 1.02 is a good example of this. The higher the number, the greater the preference. So a ratio of 2, which was blue, would indicate that that particular sire has twice as many winners percentage-wise on good ground as it does on soft. The Fibresand and Polytrack columns on the far right indicate a particular stallion’s percentage of winners on either of these surfaces.

Leading Sires in Britain and Ireland

A leading-sires table compares stallions according to a defined measure of their offspring’s racing success. Common measures include total prize money, number of winners, number of wins and win strike rate.

These measures answer different questions. A sire can rank highly by prize money because one of its offspring has won a valuable Group 1 race. Another sire may produce more individual winners across a larger number of runners.

When comparing leading sires, check the table’s ranking method and the period covered. A current-season Flat table should not be compared directly with an all-time list or a table that combines Flat and National Hunt results.

The distinction between winners and wins also matters. One horse winning three races contributes one individual winner but three wins.

How to Calculate a Sire’s Win Percentage

Win percentage is calculated by dividing the number of wins by the number of starts and multiplying the result by 100.

For example, 58 wins from 275 starts produces a win strike rate of approximately 21.1%.

A table showing those same 58 wins and 275 starts alongside a substantially different percentage needs checking before the percentage is used in an assessment.

A win percentage should also be considered alongside sample size. Ten wins from 20 starts produces a 50% strike rate, but it is a much smaller body of evidence than 100 wins from 500 starts.

Sire Going Statistics

Going statistics show how a sire’s offspring have performed on different types of ground.

Turf going ranges from firm through good to soft and heavy, with intermediate descriptions used when conditions fall between the main categories. A horse may encounter substantially different demands on heavy ground from those it faces on good or firm ground.

A sire’s going record can be useful when a runner encounters unfamiliar conditions. However, the most important comparison is not simply which column has the highest win percentage.

How to Compare Going Strike Rates

Start with the sire’s overall turf record, then examine its offspring’s results on the going expected for today’s race.

Check the number of starts behind each percentage. A high strike rate from a handful of runners may be less informative than a smaller difference supported by hundreds of starts.

Next, consider the quality of the races. A sire whose progeny have won frequently in low-grade contests on soft ground should not automatically be preferred to a sire whose offspring have competed mainly in stronger races.

The age and distance profile of the runners also matter. A sire may have a strong record with older stayers on soft ground but limited evidence for two-year-old sprinters under the same conditions.

Finally, check the individual horse. If it has already performed well on soft ground, that evidence is generally more relevant than a broad sire statistic.

Our guides to soft-ground horses and fast-ground horses provide further context for assessing performances under different conditions.

What Does a Going Preference Ratio Mean?

A going preference ratio compares a sire’s performance under one set of conditions with its performance under another.

The calculation depends on the data provider. A ratio may compare win strike rates, performance against an expected result or another measure. Always check the definition before interpreting it.

A ratio of 2 does not necessarily mean a horse is twice as likely to win on one type of ground. It may describe a historical comparison within a particular dataset rather than the chance of an individual runner.

Going figures are more useful when their calculation, sample size and date range are available.

Sire Distance Statistics

Distance statistics show how a sire’s progeny perform over different trips. They can help assess whether a horse is likely to have the speed for a sprint or the stamina for a longer race.

A sire that raced successfully over a mile and a half may pass on stamina, but its offspring will not all stay the same distance. The dam’s pedigree, the individual horse’s physique and its racing style also influence its ideal trip.

The most useful distance statistics compare progeny under similar conditions. Results from two-year-olds over six furlongs should not be treated as directly equivalent to results from older horses over staying distances.

Assessing a Horse Stepping Up in Trip

Start with what the horse has shown in its own races. A runner that finishes strongly over seven furlongs may have the potential to stay a mile, but a strong finish can also result from a slowly run race.

Look at the sire’s record over the proposed distance and examine the dam’s side of the pedigree. Then compare the likely pace and demands of today’s course.

The Epsom Derby illustrates why stamina alone is not enough. Its mile-and-a-half trip also demands balance around Epsom’s unusual layout. A pedigree suggesting stamina may support a runner’s case, but it does not establish that the horse will handle the course.

Sire Stats for Two-Year-Old Horses

Sire statistics are especially useful in juvenile racing because two-year-olds often have limited racecourse experience.

A stallion’s record with early-season runners may offer evidence about whether its offspring tend to be ready to race at a young age. Its results over five, six and seven furlongs can also help assess the likely distance range of an unraced juvenile.

The dam’s record is important here. A mare that has already produced several successful two-year-olds provides evidence about her offspring that a broad sire statistic cannot capture.

Look at the dates and conditions of the progeny’s wins. A sire whose offspring perform well late in the season may have a different profile from one whose runners are regularly successful in the spring.

Breeding and the Dewhurst Stakes

The Dewhurst Stakes is a Group 1 race over seven furlongs for two-year-olds at Newmarket. It provides a useful example of how juvenile form and pedigree can be assessed together.

A leading two-year-old may have demonstrated the speed and ability to compete at Group 1 level, but its pedigree can add context when considering whether it will stay a mile as a three-year-old.

That becomes relevant to the following season’s Guineas races. The horse’s performance in the Dewhurst remains the strongest evidence of what it achieved on the track; its breeding helps assess the demands of a different race.

Sire Stats for Unraced Horses

An unraced horse has no racecourse form to assess, making its pedigree particularly relevant.

Start with the sire’s record among debutants and runners of the same age. Then examine the dam’s racing record and any previous offspring. A full sibling’s performances may be informative because it shares both parents with the unraced horse, although siblings can differ substantially in ability and preferences.

Trainer records, first-time starters, race distance, and market information can add context. None of these factors establishes how the horse has been performing at home.

A debutant’s pedigree may suggest that it is bred to stay further than today’s trip. That could be relevant when assessing a juvenile sprint, but it does not mean the horse cannot win first time out.

The today’s racecards provide the starting point for identifying debutants and checking their breeding alongside the declared race conditions.

Sire Stats for All-Weather Racing

All-weather statistics should be assessed by surface as well as by the general category of synthetic racing.

British all-weather racing uses Tapeta and Polytrack. Historical datasets may also contain Fibresand results from Southwell before its surface changed to Tapeta.

A sire’s old Fibresand record should not be presented as evidence of its offspring’s current performance on Tapeta. The surfaces are different, and the runners contributing to an older dataset may also be from different generations.

Compare the horse’s own all-weather form first. Then look at the sire’s progeny on the relevant surface and over a similar distance.

Course layout can add another variable. Kempton Park is right-handed, while Wolverhampton is left-handed. A horse’s ability to handle the bends may matter alongside its suitability for the surface.

Sire Stats for National Hunt Racing

Breeding can help assess a National Hunt horse’s stamina and potential over hurdles or fences, particularly early in its career.

The sire’s record with jumpers is more relevant than relying exclusively on its Flat progeny. The dam’s family may also contain horses that have performed well over longer distances or obstacles.

A horse’s own jumping and racecourse performances become increasingly important as it gains experience. Pedigree cannot establish that a runner will jump accurately, handle testing ground or stay a demanding trip.

For example, the Cheltenham Gold Cup requires proven ability over fences and substantial stamina. Breeding may help explain a horse’s potential, but established chase form provides more direct evidence of its suitability.

The same principle applies when assessing runners for the Grand National, where jumping, stamina and the specific demands of the race must be considered alongside pedigree.

How to Use Sire Stats With a Horse’s Form

A practical sire-statistics assessment starts with the individual runner and uses breeding to investigate any unanswered questions.

Check the Horse’s Own Record

Review its previous performances at the distance, on the going and on the racing surface. A horse that has repeatedly run well under today’s conditions does not need its sire’s record to establish basic suitability.

If the horse is lightly raced or trying something new, pedigree becomes more useful.

Our horse racing form guide explains how to read previous results and compare a runner’s performances.

Identify the Specific Question

Decide what you need the breeding data to establish. You might be assessing a debutant’s readiness, a horse’s first run on heavy ground or a step up from a mile to a mile and a half.

A general leading-sires ranking is unlikely to answer those questions as well as a properly filtered dataset.

Check the Sample Size

A sire’s record of two wins from three starts under a particular condition is interesting but provides limited evidence. A larger sample gives a more stable picture, although it may still include runners of different ages, abilities and race types.

Avoid treating an unusually high percentage as a strong preference without examining the starts behind it.

Compare the Dam’s Influence

The sire contributes half of a horse’s pedigree. The dam contributes the other half, and her previous offspring may provide more specific evidence about a family’s racing characteristics.

A horse bred by a sprinting sire from a family of stayers may not fit a simple distance label. The individual runner’s performances will help resolve that uncertainty as its career develops.

Assess the Race and the Price

Breeding can support a selection without making it a worthwhile bet.

A well-bred debutant may be too short in the market relative to the uncertainty of its first run. A horse with a suitable staying pedigree may still face stronger rivals or unsuitable ground.

Compare the evidence with the available odds. Our betting odds guide explains how prices relate to potential returns, while the bet calculator can be used to check a proposed bet.

Common Mistakes When Using Sire Statistics

The most common mistake is treating a stallion’s record as a prediction for every one of its offspring. Progeny differ in ability, maturity, stamina and ground preferences.

Another is comparing percentages without checking the number of starts. A 40% strike rate from five runs should not carry the same weight as a similar figure from a much larger sample.

Data definitions also matter. Individual winners, total wins, win strike rate and percentage of runners that have won are different measures.

Finally, older statistics need context. The composition of a sire’s racing progeny changes over time, and historical results on a discontinued surface may have limited relevance to a race run today.

The best use of sire stats is to support a reasoned assessment of a particular runner, not to create a selection from a single percentage.

Sire Stats FAQs

What does sire mean in horse racing?

A sire is a horse’s father. A stallion becomes a sire when it produces offspring; it does not need to have an offspring win a race before the term applies.

What does dam mean in horse racing?

A dam is a horse’s mother. Her racing record, pedigree and previous offspring can provide useful evidence about a runner’s potential.

Are a sire’s progeny the same as a horse’s siblings?

No. A sire’s progeny are all its offspring. Two horses with the same sire but different dams are paternal half-siblings. Full siblings share both sire and dam.

What is a sire’s win strike rate?

A sire’s win strike rate is the number of wins recorded by its progeny divided by their total starts in the selected dataset, expressed as a percentage.

Can sire stats predict whether a horse will handle soft ground?

They can provide evidence about how a sire’s offspring have performed on soft ground, particularly when a horse has not encountered it before. They cannot establish that an individual horse will handle the conditions.

Are sire stats useful for unraced horses?

Yes. They are one source of evidence when a horse has no racecourse form. The dam’s record, previous offspring, trainer and race conditions should also be assessed.

What is a sire production index?

A sire production index is a comparative measure used in bloodstock analysis. Its calculation depends on the organisation or dataset producing it, so the published definition should be checked before comparing stallions.

Do sire statistics matter more than a horse’s own form?

A horse’s established performances under comparable conditions generally provide more direct evidence. Sire stats become especially useful when its own form is limited or it is trying something new.

Summary

Sire stats show how a stallion’s offspring have performed under defined racing conditions. They can help assess going, distance, surface and early maturity, particularly for unraced and lightly raced horses.

The figures need context. Check the date range, number of starts, definition of the statistic and the quality of the races before drawing conclusions. Consider the dam’s influence and the individual horse’s performances as well.

Breeding statistics are most valuable when they help answer a specific question about a runner. They should support the form analysis, not replace it.